Nanoil
 

Simple coconut oil – complex protection of hair that needs reinforcement

Coconut oil

Although we know it very well, there must be something more that we should learn. There are lots of doubts and contradictory information about this oil. We use it in the kitchen and bathroom. It is a versatile product and has lots of assets. The composition of coconut oil – diversity of saturated fatty acids and precious vitamin boost – makes it one of the best oils offering health benefits.

It is extracted from popular coconut palms (Cocos Nucifera). In Sanskrit they are regarded as trees that satisfy all needs whereas in Malaysian language coconut means a tree of thousand uses. This explains why coconut palm from southern Asia and northern America is so commonly used in the cosmetic industry. Extremely valuable coconut oil is pressed from so called coconut copra. Coconut oil’s benefits are known worldwide. Interestingly, every part of coconut palm is useful, also in food industry e.g. coconut water, coconut milk, coconut shreds.

Coconut oil INCI:

Cocos Nucifera Oil

Natural coconut oil extracted from coconuts (nuts of coconut palm) is white and solid at room temperature. It melts at 20-28°C, therefore it is often called plant butter. It is a perfect product for hair oil treatment, despite thick formula that makes the application harder. That is why, we should search for coconut oil included in cosmetics. Coconut oil is a popular component of beauty products as it doesn’t disturb their formula; it only enriches them with precious properties.

Coconut oil unrefined or refined

Unrefined vs Refined Coconut Oil – if this has ever crossed your mind, let’s give it a second thought. Refinement process involves removing impurities from plant products. Refined coconut oil definitely works better as a food because it has no distinct aroma and it is clear. The oil is great e.g. for frying. However, we must keep in mind that refinement deprives coconut oil of some nutrients. Therefore, the unrefined oil should be used in beauty care. Unrefined vs refined coconut oil – this kind of dilemma is easy to solve. Always use unrefined oils for cosmetic purposes and refined oils for cooking.

Coconut oil - uses

Using coconut oil in the kitchen is probably the most popular. It gets many negative opinions because it is mainly made of fatty acids that are said to be unhealthy. In reality, if we use coconut oil in moderation, it doesn’t accumulate as fat but gives energy and burns calories. That is why, it is very popular as a slimming product.

It works in beauty care as well. Coconut oil is splendid as a separate cosmetic or an ingredient of other products. It is used in the production of skin and hair products – it works as a base or additive responsible for protection and moisture. Coconut oil can also be used as an under-eye cream or immediate product for DIY cosmetics. It can be found in Nanoil for low porosity hair and Nanoil for medium porosity hair. Buying a ready-made hair oil with a perfect composition of oils is a great alternative to time-consuming homemade products.

Coconut oil in cosmetics – benefits

It has an exceptionally rich and interesting composition. Nobody should be surprised that coconut oil receives rave reviews and can be found at drug stores and herb stores. It is a result of extraordinary ingredients. Over 50% of coconut oil is made of saturated lauric acid from the group of special fats (Medium Chain Triglycerides – easier to digest). Does coconut oil contain omega-3 acids? Not in considerable quantities. Unrefined coconut oil is mostly composed of saturated fatty acids.

Moreover, coconut oil is the source of vitamin B, B1, B2, B3, B6, vitamin C which fights infections, and vitamin E – antioxidant. There is also valuable folic acid that is essential to mums-to-be. Coconut oil contains potassium, calcium, magnesium, iron, phosphor and zinc. That is why, it is so popular in beauty care – for skin and hair.

Coconut oil

Coconut oil in skin care

When we discuss the properties of coconut oil, we must mention skin benefits. It has strong antibacterial and antifungal action, therefore it is used for the treatment of rash, eczema, cuts and scrapes as well as for acne as it improves the condition of the skin. It moisturises, leaves it smooth and perfectly nourished. It effectively enhances regeneration of the epidermis.

Coconut oil - hair benefits

The oil nourishes body skin as well as the scalp. It keeps it healthy and penetrates inside the deepest layers. Consequently, it improves scalp condition even after some advanced hairstyling chemical treatments. Due to its characteristic structure, coconut oil works in hair care. First of all, it has a beneficial influence on the scalp and hair bulbs, which results in noticeably stronger hair. Second of all, coconut oil as a hair mask provides complex action. It rebuilds, smooths hair tips and keeps them from splitting, adds softness and gloss, perfectly moisturises, facilitates combing and protects delicate hair fibres.

Coconut oil for hair loss

It is also said that coconut oil is a great product for hair that is prone to falling out. It is partly true. If you use it regularly and properly, it is able to significantly strengthen hair bulbs and make them more firmly rooted in hair follicles. If you leave coconut oil in hair overnight, your strands will be radiant and soft after washing it off. Hair bulbs will be stronger whereas hair loss will be gradually reduced with each hair wash.

Coconut oil – which hair type?

Coconut oil is ideal for low porosity hair because of large content of saturated fatty acids that match this hair type structure. Coconut oil research shows that it is suitable for other porosities thanks to its protective, moisturising and nourishing properties. For example, it works for medium porosity hair or falling our strands. The best idea, though, is to look for coconut oil in haircare products in which it is mixed with other oils.

Feel encouraged to share your opinion about the article with us.


Comments: #0


Add your comment. It will be published once approved by the moderator.
Nanoil low porosity
Nanoil high porosity
Argan Oil
Avocado Oil
Castor Oil
Jojoba Oil
Macadamia Oil
Almond Oil